Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv indeterminate with one positive antibody?
Apr 4, 2013

I had not had oral or vabinal sex with my Spouse for a month prior to test. I had a Hiv test at docs office. He said it was indeterminate with one positive antibody? He refuses to test again for a month. I tried a. At home hiv Saliva test. It was negative. I am hypothyroid. What does this mean.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. I am not sure what you mean by "one positive antibody". I can tell you that an indeterminate result can be from a number of things, including a faulty test or an early infection.

If you and your spouse are monogamous, and have both tested negative, then infection is impossible. The negative test you did at home is a good indicator that as of 28 days ago you were negative, and as of 90 days ago you were conclusively negative.

I would follow the advice of your doctor and retest in a month.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Broken Condomes with sex worker
Next
HIV Transmission is not a question of Maybe!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement