Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk signs of HIV and STDs
Apr 2, 2013

I have unprotected oral sex to a man today. He said he was positive he was clean but I'm worried because this is what I think of. When he ejaculates I immediately spit out and only bit I may have swallowed was an extremely small amount on my tounge. He didn't have anything wrong on his penis like scabs. Are there signs of STDs and HIV? Can I get rid of it if I catch it in time? When should I be tested? Please hurry I'm scared and I wanna know what to do. I might cry

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex carrier a low chance of transmission. I would not be concerned. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. Oral sex carries a risk for Syphilis, Chlamydia, and Gonorrhea. Again, I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular.

You can wait until you next regularly scheduled round of STD testing.

In health,

Richard



Previous
protected sex with prostitute
Next
Religiously Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement