Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rubbing risk for hiv
Apr 2, 2013

hello, ive a question, i week ago i was with a man who fingered me and he cause in my anus some irritation like the irritation from the babys when theyre not changed, and then he rubbed his penis with precum in that irritation, all of this happended outside my anus, just in the entrance of the crack, there was no peentration, just he frot his penis for 2 seconds i think in my irritaded crack hole but not penetrated, there was a risk for hiv in this situation??, iv need to get tested?, the irritation was pink there was not blood, just irritated.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Unbroken skin is an effective barrier against HIV. In this case, even though it was irritated, it doesn't sound like the skin was broken. I would not be concerned. I do not think you were at risk for HIV in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
how long does it take for hiv virus to die in air?
Next
immunocomb bispot.. not in archive. beg for help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement