Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long does it take for hiv virus to die in air?
Apr 2, 2013

i touched little bit of infected vagainal fluid with my finger.after 5 seconds i accidently touched my penis tip with it.is 5 seconds enough for the virus to get destroyed?the amount was not very much.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV does begin to die once it leaves the body but it is usually a few minutes. For HIV transmission to occur through the experience you have asked about is very rare. Just touching your penis with the vaginal fluid doesn't pose a risk. There would need to be significant amount of virus and it would have to go directly into your penis either through the urethra or a sore or opening.

The risk is very small of HIV transmission to occur.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Positive Elisa & Western Blot but negative PCR-DNA test
Next
Rubbing risk for hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement