Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive Elisa & Western Blot but negative PCR-DNA test
Apr 2, 2013

Hello Dr David, Thanks for your valuable insights on HIV prevention and management. I have had a curious question for sometime now, I would like to put it to you (pardom me if it sounds naive!). Say for example if a person has a Positive ELISA and a Positive Western Blot test, however his/her PCR-DNA/RNA tests comes out Negative.Then from what I read in your replies, this would imply that the Elisa/WB tests were false positives.

However can such a diagnostic also imply that actually the infected person developed such robost antibodies for HIV that wiped out the HIV infection itself. If this makes sense then I would like to to know if any research has been carried out in this area to harness/replicate such antibodies.

Kind Regards Sam

Response from Dr. Wohl

To be clear, a person can be infected with HIV and have an undetectable HIV RNA (viral load). We see this with HIV therapy, of course, but also in so called elite controllers - people who do not cure themselves of infection but who can contain the virus on their own.

They are a rare bunch, these elite controllers, and the evidence suggests that they make a robust immune response to HIV after infection.

False positive Western blots are very very unusual. Therefore, a positive ELISA (EIA) and Western blot for HIV is HIV infection.

DW



Previous
Do you agree with that?
Next
how long does it take for hiv virus to die in air?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement