Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you agree with that?
Apr 2, 2013

Here's my situation:

A few days ago i had sex with a girl, don t know her HIV status (assuming she is positive). In the beginning i fingered her and then stopped and started to put on the condom immediately after that. The problem is that i touched for a few seconds my penis head (meatus of urethra/opening/tip) with the same wet finger (bottom side of finger) that i had used to finger her. I had no cuts or wounds. Is there any chance of infection this way?...or the vaginal fluids that remained on the penis head maybe were pushed inside my urethra during protected penetration???...Do i need testing specifically for this incident?

This is what a colleague of yours (MD) answered me..."I recommend testing because the venue of HIV is not yet completely exploited (including all the possible means of transmissions).

Do you agree with that opinion Doc?...are there any other possible means of transmission that we don't know??...is my incident possibly one of them?...should i worry?? Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Wohl

Common question. Standard answer: Nope. The amount of virus on your hands (assuming the lady in question was indeed infected) would be small. It is likely that the act of sex itself mechanically facilitates transmission. A dab of vaginal fluid on your penis won't do it.

As you are concerned, an HIV test now and 12 weeks from now would not hurt and will hopefully reassure you when the results return negative.

DW



Previous
Seroconversion
Next
Positive Elisa & Western Blot but negative PCR-DNA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement