Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion
Apr 2, 2013

Dr. I had a unprotected receptive anal sex. After 6 months I did HIV Combo test and Hepa C and B antibody test. Would these be conclusive for these STD. I am concerned with late or non seroconverters. Will p24 antigen be helpful and be present in this instance if there is a late converter or no antibody production? Do I need more test like PCR or this is conclusive.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Most people would say you are done with testing for these infections. However, in cases of extreme anxiety (or repeated pleas for experts to answer a post) I try to erase unwarranted fear of HIV infection by recommending a p24 or HIV RNA test. These tests look for virus itself, as you know, and take antibodies out of the equation.

The question is whether someone with a fixation on HIV infection will trust even this added evidence of the absence of infection. I think they should.

DW



Previous
Cvc Test
Next
Do you agree with that?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement