Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cvc Test
Apr 2, 2013

I had a cvc blood test done. First one last friday and everything was normal but the white blood count which was 3.75. Hiv was negative also. This friday I did another hiv test which was negative and the cvc test. my white blood count decreased to 2.5 and my platelets were 1000. now i have to see a blood specialist. could I have HIV. Only exposure was 5 weeks ago when I kissed someone open mouthed. but no blood. My doctor says no, but I would appreciate your opinion. Thanks.. My mind is racing. If not what could it be cancer, anemia?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your HIV testing indicates you are not infected and your exposure does not carry any risk of HIV transmission. There are many reasons for a low WBC. A high platelet count can be a sign of inflammation. A good doctor can figure all this out. I would not look at HIV as a cause for either.

DW



Previous
Can combivir decrease you bodys ability to fight off infection and decrease your blood clotting ability
Next
Seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement