Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV TRANSMISSION
Mar 31, 2013

I was making out wuth my man and he poured his sperms on top of my vagina thou the sperms never penetrated inside my vagina and i sort of wet by then, will i be at risk of getting HIV?? And what does it mean when you say HIV is transmitted through vaginal fluids? Dont understand!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The situation you described carries a low risk of HIV transmission, but does carry a risk because of his semen coming into contact with your vaginal area. If a woman is living with HIV, such as myself, my vaginal fluid contains HIV and can be transmitted. Though it is very difficult for a woman to transmit the virus to a man it is possible.

Because there was an exchange of body fluid, his semen coming into contact with your vaginal area and not knowing his status I would recommend testing, though again it's a small risk, but you should know for sure.

The testing guidelines are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, and as long as there were no other exposures during this time than the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Frottage risk Please Help
Next
Please help me loosing my mind!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement