Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help
Mar 31, 2013

Hi, 8 or 9 years ago, when i was just a kid some older guys from my street told me to drink beer from a bottle, and it had some white liquid around the place you put your mouth so i guess they put something in it, so i was wondering if it was semen or even blood could i get infected with hiv? I just took a sip, didn't have any mouth sores, i bite my mouth but not to the extent that it bleeds as the are just small cuts that don't bleed, and i don't recall biting them at that time, so the question is could i get infected with hiv if there was semen or blood in the bootle of beer or if some of that liquid from the bottle touched my lips. The reason i am asking this is that i got a rash about 5-6 months ago that comes and goes, light red dots that don't itch and I had a flu that lasted 4 days with high fever like a week ago, and i started to feel a small tingling in my right foot yesterday when i cross my legs or put one feet on the other. Am i just overreacting or? Thanks in advance

Greetings from Europe

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission in your experience is extremely low to non existent. There are other bacterias and viruses out there that you may have picked up but the likelihood of it being HIV is very small. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
thanks everybody
Next
Frottage risk Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement