Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Shannon. Final question!
Mar 31, 2013

Dr. Shannon thank you for your reply on my previous question now my last and final question of today is: After suffering from anxiety I seem not to eat as much as I used to and I also find it that I eat small portions but sometimes I only eat one or two meals a day. Could this be an affect of anxiety or could this be something that I should definitely get tested for. I haven't gotten tested yet but I will on in two weeks Even though I'm probably getting tested for nothing since you've Already declared that I had no risks for HIV, I'm also getting headaches, I think I'm not gaining any weight lately. Also there's a small minor sharp pain in my chest. Could this be a heart problem or a muscle pull. Plzzz reply thank you. You've been very helpful

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It does sound like anxiety is getting the better part of you and it does sound like getting a test come back negative will relieve you of these symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Deep kissing can cause HIV?
Next
Accurate HIV testing Window

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement