Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't sleep, and extremely nervous and anxious, PLEASE HELP!
Mar 31, 2013

I met a guy online who claimed to have been tested 1 week prior to our encounter, which resulted in a HIV negative result. I don't always trust everyone so I made sure to practice only safe sex with him. We were fooling around and when we ejaculated he pulled off his condom and came on my stomach. It was unexpected so I moved my hand (just a natural reaction) and some of his sperm landed on my hand. I am terrified because I had a small cut near my knuckle that I had received earlier that day. I quickly grabbed a towel and wiped it off and washed my hands with soap. Does this situation place me at risk (just on the off-chance that he was HIV+)? I have been freaking out ever since it happened. It has now been 10 weeks since this incident occurred. Beginning at 7-8 weeks post-exposure I had an earache, and some nasal congestion and chest congestion but no fever was ever present. I have a feeling that it has something to do with my allergies due to the seasons changing but I was still terrified. I took an oraquick at home test at exactly 8 weeks post exposure and made sure to follow the directions EXACTLY. My result was negative. I am still very nervous due to the fact that I have read that 1 out of 12 oraquick tests will give a false negative. Can I move on and put this experience in the past? Or do I need to get more testing done? Thank you so much for your time. I am just very scared!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You did the right thing by ensuring that you used condoms during your experience and with the cut on your knuckle this doesn't increase your risk. The cut would have to had happened during sex, it would need to be freshly open. Washing your hands immediately was again the smart thing to do and I feel that your risk is incredibly low for HIV transmission to occur. The testing guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and as long as there are no other exposures during this time than the results are conclusive. at 8 weeks, I would recommend getting tested at 90 day mark and you will have conclusive results. Though again I feel your risk is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Non seroconversion
Next
Deep kissing can cause HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement