Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insti Rapid test Accuracy
Mar 31, 2013

Hello, I had a brief insertive oral experience in late Feb/2012. Four days later I began having urinary tract difficulties and have been doctoring ever since with symptoms. I had an HIV Elisa lab test at the end of March and negative POC Insti Rapid test so on June 13, July 31 and January 12, 2013, I also tested more than once for stds. I continue to present with periphereal neuropathy, sore throat and and coated tonguesevere flaking skin, skin warts and brown spots on arms and torso, lack of thermal regulation, fatigue, chronic productive cough for three months, elevated heart rate and loss of sense of taste and smell. It is a miserable life from the active one I used to live. Are those many tests reliable despite symptoms? If it was from years ago, would they pick it up? Notvsurevwhat todo

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your risk was EXTREMELY low. I do not even recommend testing for a risk like this. However, as you have already tested.... any testing done at 90 days or later is considered conclusive. You are negative from this incident.

I would suggest working with your doctor to determine other possible causes for the symptoms you are experiencing. It is not HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Protected anal sex
Next
Gay sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement