Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected anal sex
Mar 31, 2013

Hello, Five days go I had protected anal sex with another male. I was the top, I put a condom on and used lube. I checked every so often if the condom was still around my penis, which it was. I came in the condom after 10 minutes of sex. I pulled out and the condom was still on, I removed the condom but did not see any thing leaking. I didn't check well enough if the condom had holes, besides if it was leaking. The next day I had diarrhea, I have been getting diarrhea for 5 days now. I'm really scarred. Should I take this as a sign? I know I will get tested after a few more weeks pass because is too early at the moment. When do you recomed to get my first test done? 2 weeks? One month? Thank You

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I do not think you need to be tested for this incident. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is one of the best ways to protect yourself against HIV and many other STD's.

However, if you want to get tested for your peace of mind then you could go in for an initial test at 28 days, with a final test at 90. I am confident the results will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
pls pls pls answer..need a peace of mind
Next
Insti Rapid test Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement