Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i stop testing
Mar 31, 2013

hi dr.cordova let me come straight to the question, i am 27 year old male from india 3 months back i did the most foolish thing of having unprocted sex with csw and today my hiv elisa and other stds came as negative can i consider this as 100 percent conclusive and move on or should i wait for the for the 6 month mark to be 100 percent sure that i dint get hiv from this incident..because of this i dint have physical relationship with my wife from past 3 months fearing that i have hiv.. and the anxiety what i have gone thru from past 3 months has taught of a lesson not to have sex anyone else other than my wife,. dr. please do answer my question. thank you in advance

Response from Mr. Cordova

90 days is considered conclusive. No further testing is needed.



Previous
will i be infected?
Next
oraquick home test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement