Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood donation scare
Mar 30, 2013

Hi I regularly give blood. The last time I gave blood the person that was taking the blood did not change his gloves. He removed two other people's needles, and bandaged their arms. Also before he removed my needle he wrote something down on the other persons paper, looked at my paper and then clamped the tubes to my donation. I am worried if there was any blood on his gloves could I be at risk? I know HIV doesn't live long outside of the body. I am worried about when he removed the needle from my arm. What if he touched the area the needle was in? Help I am really worried and I do suffer from anxiety. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The process of giving blood does not pose a risk for HIV transmission. There has to be a direct immediate exchange of body fluid through sex, sharing needles and mother's breast milk in order for HIV transmission to be a threat. Your experience did not pose a risk. Yes HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Very woried mom of toddler!!
Next
Possible Exposure extremely worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement