Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rubbed my eyes with blood
Mar 30, 2013

hello ,,,about a week ago while i was trying to put an IV line for a patient ,,,subconciously i rubbed my eye then i noticed there was blood on the gloves and on the finger that i rubbed with ,,,i am very concerned about HIV transmission ...i didn't take PEP ,,,,please let me know what is my risk to get HIV in this case(consider the patient is +ve for HIV ? ,,and if there is any advices? thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Getting HIV through occupational exposure is less than 3%. If the patient did have HIV they would have to have a detectable viral load in order for transmission to really have a chance of occurring, this meaning that they either do not know their status or are not on meds. There would also have to be a significant amount of blood. The first question I would ask is if the patient has HIV, by talking to their health care provider and then second the only way to truly know your status is to get tested. I would talk to your occupational exposure or human resources department to ask them how to handle the situation.

Be safe and well, Shannon



Previous
after 10 years hiv elisa negative
Next
Worried for my son!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement