Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


micro red pin like red spots..
Mar 26, 2013

Hello. I have micro red spots 7 to 9 on my hand. M afraid what is this. I had oral sex and tested after 4 weeks negative. This spots have tookmy mind off pls help me

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries THE lowest risk of HIV transmission. Also red dots are not a symptom of HIV. Having your test come back negative at 4 weeks is a great sign and to ensure you know your status having another test at 3 months or 90 days.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV infection from open cut
Next
please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement