Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me please Shannon
Mar 24, 2013

Around 3-4 weeks ago I was involved in sex with my friends with benefits for the first time, I used a condom for sex and that didnt split I checked to make sure. Also I licked her out for around two seconds and it was normal, didn't smell or taste weird. Anyway 3-4 weeks on I have swollen glands although I'm just recovering from a bad cold which I've had for the last month. Am I at risk of HIV or not? Thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You did the right thing by using a condom and checking to ensure the condom was in tact. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The thing to keep in mind is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection out there that you put yourself at risk for. If your symptoms continue I would recommend you following up with your health care provider for evaluation. But the overall risk for HIV transmission is very small. Your lymph nodes could have just been swollen due to the cold.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Contagion in medical lab
Next
RNA at 13, DNA, antibody at 23 days negative but have some symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement