Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer me doctor
Mar 23, 2013

hello doctor I had an protected anal sex and after 3 month from last sex met. I went blood bank to donate they do all the tests. for the blood. the PCR, P24 AG, HIV 1-2 combo and NAT and the results is negative. The doctor in blood bank said that they can detected the virus after 2 weeks of infection. So doctor should I worry and wait until the next 3 month to do another test or this is the final HIV status for me with new kind of tests like NAT and PCR. it is really Negative after 3 month and I dont have to wait 3 month later ? and I do all the tests in blood bank ( PCR, NAT, P24, HIV 1-2 antibody combo).. Thanks doctor

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am confused. You had PROTECTED sex. You do not need any testing for HIV. You then did and it was negative and you ask if you need more testing. The answer is no. Mostly because you did not have an exposure that presents risk of transmission.

Had this been unprotected anal sex, I would say a test at 3 months was conclusive.

DW



Previous
Vitamin B Complex cause delay hiv seroconversion?
Next
Rna pcr conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement