Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vitamin B Complex cause delay hiv seroconversion?
Mar 23, 2013

Hi, I have a question. My possible exposure was I licked the top of a male friend's penis that had Pre-cum on it. The Pre-cum was there for at least a minute. I took one lick of it and immediately swallowed it. I got very scared and moved back but my friend continued masturbating. Out of the blue, he wiped his finger on his penis and had pre-cum on his finger and put it in my mouth and I panicked so I swallowed it. I am extremely worried about this situation but I have been taking Vitamin B Complex for about 8 months. Does Vitamin B Complex (1 pill a day) delay hiv seroconversion? Also, does Vitamin B Complex (1 pill a day) alter testing (Planned Parenthood HIV Rapid Test (blood specimen drop)? Thank you so much in advance.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Sex recent posts about oral transmission potential.

Vitamins do not alter HIV test results. DW



Previous
oraquick home hive test results
Next
please answer me doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement