Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering with skin irritation in anus
Mar 23, 2013

Hello Dr. David,

Thanks for taking the time to read and reply to my question.

Two weeks ago I had an encounter with a prostitute. She performed oral sex in me and then we had vaginal sex, both protected. Condom was correctly used and did not break. I read numerous replies to similar questions, and it seems to me that this exposure was not risky. Is this assumption correct?

However, and this is my greatest doubt, in the middle of the act, after some vaginal intercourse, she performed oral sex in me again, but this time she inserted a finger in my anus. I have had recently an irritation around the anus, with itching. This is not something new, as I had had it before. And in fact, I had this already when I was with her. Now I am afraid that this condition might have put me at risk, considering the finger in my anus. She did not have any visible cuts on her fingers/hand. Should I be worried? Please advise, as this is driving me nuts.

Thank you. Juan

Response from Dr. Wohl

Her finger can not infect you - no matter what.

DW



Previous
How long is it infectious?
Next
ELISA 4th GENERATION and PEP and ODDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement