Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal fissure precum hiv..Please
Mar 23, 2013

hi, my risk was that a i was with a man, and he figered me rough and then he rubbed his penis with precum in my crack, and im afraid that some if his precum maybe touched the fissures in my crack caused by the fingering, this was a risk for hiv??, i need to get tested??

Response from Dr. Wohl

This qualifies as unsafe sex and if you are unaware of his HIV status, you could consider testing for STI including HIV. The risk of HIV transmission from such contact is lower than if he ejaculated inside of you.

DW



Previous
ATTN: DR. WOHL
Next
Negative but scary symptoms, please answer this time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement