Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV From touching a shirt that may or may not had a blood stain on it?
Mar 22, 2013

Good Morning I started working and they had me do trash pick-up and sweeping but I forgot to wear latex gloves and when I was picking up trash on the driveway I found a shirt and other clothing that may or may not had a blood stain on them. I sweeped it into a sweeping bin and then when I was getting ready to throw the trash in the dumpster I touched the bottom of the sweeping bin which was damaged and was tearing/breaking off. Im not sure if I actually touched the shirt and other clothing however after I threw it away I ate without washing my hands but their was no blood stains on my hands and or arms but I did wipe my hands with a rag that had a blue cleaner and water on it that is used to clean the tables. I was wondering am I in any risk of catching HIV or getting HIV from doing that?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello, No, HIV dies within minutes (or sooner) after being exposed to air. Therefore any possible HIV in the possible blood would have died. ALso, to be infected it requires fluid with live HIV to enter your body- and this cannot happen through intact skin. Take care, LHW



Previous
dirty toilet then sex
Next
Still burning in my bladder.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement