Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chances of hiv infection
Mar 22, 2013

i am soo devastated. i had unprotected sex on three occassions in 16th december 2012. A week after i got candidiasis my partner confessed in February 26th 2013 that he tested positve and cd4 count was 500. what are the chances that i got an infection. i am damn scared of testing

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- It is impossible to exactly quantify your exact risk of transmission. A lot certainly depends on the viral load of your partner at the time you had sex. The higher the viral load the greater the risk of transmission to you. It also depends on the type of sex you engaged in, being a bottom would be riskier than a top. I know it is scary to test, especially in a setting when a positive result is a possibility but it really is so much better to know than to wonder. Perhaps you have a friend or family member that can go with you to test for support? If you do test positive, it is not the end of the world and treating earlier leads HIV+ persons to be able to lead long and healthy lives. Take care, LHW



Previous
Anal sex
Next
HIV in blood stained panties...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement