Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Mr Richard.
Mar 22, 2013

Hi Mr Richard. I'm 23, Male. A couple of months ago I have had a sex date with a guy. I had sucked his dick (there was no pre-cum during that time of his) and then he just tried to insert it in me though I was reluctant. He did not wear condom that time. Though he did not pierce too deep as I didn't want, that was half a inch he tried to insert. And later he ejaculated outside. So I wanted to know if he has Hiv, will that be transmitted to me. Let me also ask you, with healed bleeding gums in the mounth, is there any chance while kissing ?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The risk from a one-time, brief incident of receptive anal sex overall would not be terribly high-risk, especially since he did not ejaculate inside of you, and it doesn't sound like there was much penetration overall.

If you like, go in for a test at 90 days to be sure.

In the future, be sure to use a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex. It's one of the best ways to protect yourself against HIV and other STD's.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Please help a worried CO
Next
Dick docking And Hiv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement