Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in need of some advice
Mar 21, 2013

I am a woman who had protected drunken sex with a male associate of mine. I cant remember if condoms were used the entire time. I was tested at 25 days via the eli test from my doctor then again on the 28th day with a rapid finger prick test.

My lower back and stomach ahs been hurting and I think i have some bumps on my forehead. no sore throat or fever or diarrehia.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your symptoms are unrelated to HIV. You 28 day test is a good indicator of your true status. I would follow up with a 90 day test. I am confident the result will remain negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
dna by pcr test
Next
only for USA?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement