Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dna by pcr test
Mar 21, 2013

I messed up and slept with a prostitute. A condom was worn correctly. Ive been paranoid that i could have gotten something like hiv. I took a dna by pcr test 4 days after the exposure. They told me it is 97% effective after 3 days. Do i need to worry anymore? As far as i know the prostiitue is not aware of any std.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The condom effectively protected you against HIV. I would not have suggested a test for this incident. The PCR DNA test is accurate much earlier, but a conclusive negative result is only given at 90 days with an antibody or Western Blot.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Will i be infected?
Next
in need of some advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement