Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Advanced Symptoms
Mar 20, 2013

I am a gay male who had unprotected anal sex with another man whose HIV status is unknown.

I developed all the classic ARS symptoms starting 3 weeks after the exposure. My symptoms included loss of appetite, weight loss, fatigue, maculopapular rash on my upper arms and stomach, oral lesions, white gums, and thrush. The flu-like symptoms lasted about a week; however, the white gums, thrush, and rash are still present over 5 months later.

I had negative PCR DNA tests at 23 and 145 days, and negative EIAs at 14, 66, 86, 121, and 145 days.

Due to condition and the nature of my symptoms should I continue testing or can I consider myself negative? The chronic oral thush and rash on my upper arms have me concerned.

I appreciate your answer.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am assuming you mean you had RNA PCR testing done, as opposed to DNA PCR. Also, one would want to be sure your EIA tests for antibodies to HIV-1 and HIV-2 (they typically do). If so, you are very HIV negative and need no further testing. I hope you were tested for syphilis and HBV and HCV.

DW



Previous
About the ag/ab 4th generation test
Next
16 year old Teenager and Confuse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement