Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Saliva Test
Mar 20, 2013

Hi! My Dad was diagnosed with HIV+. He told us, he got infected on a trip to Cuba 10 years ago. I'm worried, because on that lifespan i shared a razor with him. I could have gotten infected in other ways. I took a Saliva quick test, which came out as negative (I hadn't shared a razor with my dad for 4 months). I don't know if this test is enough. Should I take another one? Is there any risk of infection if I live with my dad?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any testing done at 90 days or later would be considered conclusive. You do not have HIV.

HIV is not transmitted via casual contact. You can easily hug, kiss, and be physically close with your dad. You can share drinking glasses, eating utensils, and plates. Enjoying a delicious ice-cream cone? Give your dad a lick! You're not at risk. I promise.

Check out our section on Prevention. It contains a lot of helpful information. It might be helpful if you and your dad look at it together. I'm sure he would appreciate your interest too!

Bottom line: You can live with your dad without any fear. In the future, just to be safe, I would not share razors. Otherwise, you can live worry-free. Good luck!

In health, Richard



Previous
Do you guys agree?
Next
HIV transmission from open cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement