Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you guys agree?
Mar 20, 2013

Was just wondering if ya'll agree with the experts on medhelp about their three months stance on antibody test regardless of exposure. They say three months is definitive and no more testing is needed no matter what you did even if you had unprotected sex with a positive individual and you've had all symptoms. I've read both Dr. Hook and Hansfield are very good is this true? Who do I trust? I've had a negative past 6 months for all stds. Still things arnt right with me. Am I ok?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I agree, 90 days is enough. You do not need to test past 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HELP!! Very scared!!! please!!! dont ignore! :(
Next
Saliva Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement