Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i am worried
Mar 20, 2013

Hello doctor, it has been past six week since i had protected sex with a sex worker. it was only for half an hour. Before vaginal intercourse, she gave me blowjob, and it feels like she is biting the condom and i am worried about the condom broke. Nevertheless, we had vaginal intercourse and i am the insertive partner. during this six week, i only have runny nose, cough, sore throat, and headache. i am not sure for any other symptom, but i dont have any swollen lymph nodes or any loss appetite and diarhhea. Should i worry about any hiv transmission. Please help me.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. The condom protected you from HIV. If you are worried that the condom broke then you can go in for an HIV test at the 90 day mark.

In health,

Richard



Previous
please help sir
Next
Transmission risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement