Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Giving Oral Sex HIV risk.
Mar 20, 2013

Hello Doctor, Thanks in advice for Your work, I have one question which very worrying me, I found a many answers from other sites about it, but the real help I think i'll find from Your answer:

- Is it possible to take HIV on giving (!!!) Oral Sex? - How conclusive my test after 22 pays post exposure?

Thanks in advice for your soon answer.

Response from Mr. Cordova

This information is clearly outlined in the archives. I apologize if you were unable to find it.

1. Oral sex is a low-risk activity. Transmission is unlikely

2. 22 days is too soon. You could go in for an INITIAL test at 28 days, with a final test at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
protected sex with a high HIV risk category person
Next
please help sir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement