Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected sex with a high HIV risk category person
Mar 20, 2013

Hi Doctor,

I had 2 instances of protected sex with a sex worker in first week of Jan 2013.

Act One: a) Used condom, it did not fail and as far as I understand, was properly used - it was worn down until the bottom of penis with 3-4 cms of penis uncovered at bottom. Do you consider it properly used or was the exposed part (3-4 cms at bottom) at risk of catching the HIV.

b) Performed oral on her vagina for like 3 seconds.

Act Two: c) Performed vaginal intercourse with wearing a condom. Condom did not fail. However, during the act, condom got dry, I took it off with my bare hands and wore another condom with my hands.

Would you please help me understand if I am at risk of catching the HIV through any or all of the 3 acts; a, b and c?

Many Thanks Doctor! An idiot and very worried guy ..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I do not think you need to be concerned. Protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex are not high-risk activities. Touching the condom with your bare hands did not put you at risk.

I do not think you need to test for this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
can i get hiv from unsterilized douche?
Next
Giving Oral Sex HIV risk.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement