Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Got tested and came back negative but have symtoms
Mar 20, 2013

Hi, I'm asking my question from South Africa. I had an exposure to a hiv positive persons blood. The blood came into contact with my hand on intact skin on my finger, I only noticed the blood later once it had dried. I may have picked my nose in the time before realizing I had the blood on my hand. My doctor put me on combivir as pep. 2 weeks after completing pep and therefor 45 days after exposure I got the hiv1 pcr quantitative test done and result was negative. After extreme anxiety and stress I am not showing sign of infection with sore ears and throat and swollen lymphnodes infront of my ears. Could I be infected with hiv? Are the symtoms something to worry about or could it just be by coincidence? Must I retest at 90 days? Thank you for all you do as info in S.A is limited

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I do not think you need to retest. The risk of transmission was extremely low. Intact skin is an effective barrier against HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Fingering, Precum, Frottage Please Help
Next
Extremely worried I may have HIV - please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement