Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP medications
Mar 18, 2013

Well I was on Altripla for the first pill after 17 hours of possible exposure. I got it from a doctor who I thought was a little unknowledgeable about PEP. After that first pill I was in dizzy heaven, like after being on a very dizzy ride for like 2 hours, settled down and next day just felt light headed and out of sorts... I decided to go to the bigger hospital and they said Altripla can work but they said using a combiantion of Truvada ( 1 pill a day) and Aluvia 4 pills taken every 12 hours was a better way to go so I switched over. Do the experts agree here on that?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Either regimen would be fine and appropriate for PEP. Both are three drug regimens that are effective in treating HIV infected persons and would be effective as PEP agents as well. The key is having started them within 72 hours and continuing for the full 28 days. Take care LHW



Previous
Transmission of HIV through boxing gloves
Next
?needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement