Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


used fingers with vaginal fluid , am i at risk now?
Mar 18, 2013

hi , Iam a 30 yrs old male indulged in an act with an escort. She took my finger & started fingerin herself , & after couple of seconds I had an ejaculation to which I held on to my Pe**s using the same finger with vaginal fluid holding the shaft area. Pls note I wasn't wearin a condom plus I dint get into insertive intercourse , my question is am I still at risk for holding my pe**s ( circumcised ) with the finger having vaginal fluid on it?

pls help me n advise when should i go for the pcr test , if i have to.

Thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi As long as there are no openings, sores or wounds on your penis the risk of HIV transmission is extremely small. And if this were your only exposure testing would not be something strongly encouraged. The only reason I encourage people to know their status and get tested, but getting tested from this experience is extremely small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
need suggestion pls answer
Next
What is the risk with bleeding gums?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement