Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


asking again and again from last question,but no answer.
Mar 17, 2013

My question was didn't got the answer of other question doc shannon,in my first question Mar 8, 2013 Doc I early asked the question about oral sex,but other question that I asked was,I had a little cut or broken skin during that. Time of having oral sex,n with my finger I only used to grab her boobs,no fingering!please tell me there is any chance?or do I need a test?please doc shannon.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi As long as there were no fluids from her present there was no exposure so there is no concern about HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon

Doc I am little confused,coz ur frst answer -u told there have to be activly bleeding,but doc I didn't my finger anywere,but only on her boobs,so I can't understand which fuild u meant.and did a drop amount of fuild can infect while its out side of body?coz my cut was very little,its more likely little broken skin,it didn't even bleed a drop of blood!but still this much can be enough for hiv to pass?please doc wanted to know clearly. And sorry to disturbing again and again.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI There was not exchange of body fluid with your finger so there is no risk of HIV transmission occurring. You cannot get HIV from just touching someone even if you have a cut or wound.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Possible HIV/AIDS transmission?
Next
HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement