Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toothbrushes used directly after someone
Mar 17, 2013

I'm sorry as I've seen this question in your archives, but I saw some people mention that if you use a toothbrush a long time after somebody there is no risk.

Does this mean if you used it soon after- not that it was handed to you, but a two or s few minutes after, there could be a risk of hiv transmission?

I don't understand from previous answers the time window of risk.

Also, would the level of blood need to be visible, and would the fact the brush had been rinsed help?

In my mind the levels of risk would be the same as an open mouth kiss, if there is no visible blood, but maybe it's actually higher risk? Your help is much appreciated.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. There would have to be significant amount of blood and opening in the mouth of the other person. HIV is not passed through saliva.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Followup to oil and Latex
Next
Possible HIV transmission.... (Desperately need answer)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement