Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strangers blood on my boxers, is it an hiv risk?
Mar 16, 2013

experts please help. I was having sex with a stranger, i used protection the whole time, 2 minutes since we began to have sex she got her period... she got off me, i took off the condom, put my boxers on, then i took them off 15 seconds later when i realized theres was blood on them. Not sure if my tip touched the blood on my boxer, but lets say it did and she was hiv positive could i get infected? Also i had precum on my penis, would that put me more at risk?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

First off, if the blood is in the fabric of your boxers there would have to be a significant amount for it to drip off and on to your penis head (with enough to get inside. That's the primary problem with what you're talking about.

If you want to get technical, sure, there's a chance that all that you're talking about actually happened. What I'm saying is that it's terribly unlikely.

If this is something that you're finding hard to shake, by all means feel free to get an HIV test after 3 months.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
contracting hepatitis from shoe
Next
Can I have contracted HEP C from my mom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement