Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My risk of hiv or other stds
Mar 16, 2013

I recently visited a strip club. i fooled around with the dancer. i am going crazy thinking i may have something. she performed oral sex on me for about 2 minutes or so without a condom but then put one on. she then started having sex with me with a condom on and then got off took it off wiped me off and then put another condom on and performed oral sex for a couple seconds without a condom and then put a condom on for the rest of the time. please give me some answers.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

If I understand you correctly, you received oral sex without a condom but had vaginal sex with a condom. In that case, it sounds like you had minimal risk for HIV. This is because you're only going to have risk from the sex without a condom. Unprotected oral sex is very low risk because the mouth is not a good way to get or give HIV.

However, oral sex can be much higher risk for other STDs. Therefore, it'd be a good idea to get a full run of HIV and STD testing 3 months after the sex you had (regular testing is what we recommend for all sexually active people).

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Oral Vaginal Sex
Next
hiv and hpv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement