Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really!?!? My doctor right!?!?
Mar 14, 2013

He says I have to test for hiv for a year!!! I read the guidelines on here and another site say three months is totally conclusive. I've tested three times till after 6 months for hiv and all other stds. Hiv tests where 1/2 antibody Elisa's. I had unprotected vaginsl sex with a drug takin girl that I dry kingly met at a bar and knew nothing about her!!! I'm terrified! Can I still have hiv due to my symptoms and three negative hiv tests? Is my doctor right!? Because after I got my 6 month negative back I resumed unprotected sex with my partner thinking I was completely fine. :( :( :( oh no!!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines have been changing over the last several years due science enhancing testing all the time. At one point it was a year and then brought down to 6 months and now is 3 and there is work on a test that is one month.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
followup
Next
Bite... Zombie or HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement