Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested negative with symptoms
Mar 14, 2013

Shanon: 4 months ago I had a contact with woman sex worker, I fingered her vagina without protection and had intercourse with condom. After some weeks I had symptoms like weight loss, change of voice for a day, at week 9 I had red spots at my arms, around 5 like insects bits for 9 days. Right now I don t recover my weight yet and have my tongue very white and dry mouth. I took 4th generation tests at 25, 42 and 84 days and 3rd generation at 105 days, all negatives. For my anxiety I asked for a viral load test and I had a bDNA test at 105 days, the result was undetectable viral load. Could I forget HIV? Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes you can let HIV go, all the testing you have done show that you are HIV negative from this experience!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Anal bleeding hiv.
Next
About the duo test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement