Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal bleeding hiv.
Mar 14, 2013

Last night I hooked up with a guy Ive been knowing for a year, at first we started with protected anal for about five minutes but this was my first time doing anal and it hurt so bad I made him stop so he took off the condom and we did frottage where he rubbed his penis around my anus not penetrating me. I was fine until I got home a wiped my anus and I saw blood. Did I put myself at a high risk for HIV and should I get put on pep? Please help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The first thing would be to ask if he knows his status. The receptive partner does carry the higher risk, wearing a condom obviously is the best way to protect yourself. Frottage does not carry a high risk but because you were bleeding you did have some open areas for HIV to transmit, HIV Is present in pre cum and did he ejaculate? I would recommend talking to a health care provider and get on a testing schedule. Your risk is relatively small but there was a risk posed. The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and if no other exposures happened during this time the test is conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Worried on continuous symptoms
Next
Tested negative with symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement