Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I work at a day care was exposed to blood.
Mar 14, 2013

I was cleanin up the day care when a child got scratched I didnt realize he had a little bit of blood when I cleaned it off...after cleaning it I used a cream to apply it over it, when I applied it I did not see the blood so I applied it and was spread through my hand am I at any risk? if the child has anything..he is about to turn two.? I am worried can you please answer my question..

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If the child were to be HIV positive, the likelihood of HIV transmission occurring is very small. You would have to have a fresh open wound on your hand and there would have to be significant amount of blood present. HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect. Anyone who works with a population where they have to work with possible wounds, such as day care, should use protection, wearing gloves etc...... Because you never know what you can be protecting you both from.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
saliva...
Next
Blood Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement