Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing and testing after 6, 10 weeks
Mar 14, 2013

hii , please i need your advice i kissed a girl in a very deep way and after 1 day i felt swollen nodes and lymphatic pain in my neck, after that i had sore throat and soes on my tounge, i went for hiv antibody test after 6 weeks and it was negative, then at 10 weeks it was negative, what is your openian , should i be worried or not ??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex, including kissing, carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. You may have picked up another infection or are getting a cold but the likelihood of this being HIV is VERY small. The guidelines for testing are to be tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I'm terrified and not functioning
Next
saliva...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement