Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm terrified and not functioning
Mar 14, 2013

Having late stage symptoms after unprotected exposure. Vaginsl sex with a random girl. Need an answer. I had a negative at both 90 days and 150 days after. Both elisa, but very very severe symptoms. Also had negatives to all other stds at both those dates. You guys stick by 3 months no matter what!? Had a normal SED rate and immunoglobulin test. As well as CBC, ANA, and liver function test as well, but I have something due to these symptoms. :( I know it's hiv, it's the only thing that matches the symptoms. I live in Missouri.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and if there are no other exposures during this time then the results are conclusive. Still having concerns you can ask for a PCR or viral load test. This picks up the actual virus if there is any in your system.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Dr Shannon follow up question please answer if possible
Next
kissing and testing after 6, 10 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement