Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help
Mar 14, 2013

The other day my uncle started eating a grilled cheese sandwich he put his half eaten piece on the plate and than laid a newly made sandwich on top of his half eaten piece I then proceeded to eat the new sandwich. If my uncle had a cut in his mouth got blood on his sandwich and it transferred to my sandwich could I be at risk? I also had the start of a canker sore on the inside of my bottom lip I've read that blood on food isn't a source of transmission but couldn't the canker sore be one?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If the blood on the sandwich was significant, just placed there and you immediately picked it up and took a bite with an open canker sore than yes this could be a risk, but highly unlikely.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
prostaitis
Next
Nurse not wearing gloves

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement