Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just want to see if I understand
Mar 14, 2013

So from reading the archives and recent questions and answers If you come in contact with blood or any fluids of someone else and that person is not around or walked away from it for even just 30 seconds> like you touched a door handle of a bathroom and then changed your tampon or for some reason touched in your butt or rubbed your eye that fluid would not be infectious.

Because - 1. this is not direct contact- direct means it goes directly from someone else (without touching anything else) and goes straight into you? 2. this is considered causal contact? 3. HIV dies the moment it leaves the body 4. no matter what HIV can not be transmitted off inanimate objects 5. not testing would be necessary in an instance like this?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid for HIV transmission to occur. So yes the likelihood of transmission is extremely low and testing is not warranted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I'm really worried
Next
Oil and latex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement