Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm really worried
Mar 14, 2013

I had oral sex and protected sex with my girlfriend two weeks ago and I now have a cold and keep coughing (like a smokers cough) although im not a smoker, is it possible to have got HIV from her or is it just a common cold? The cold occurred 3 days after sex but is it too early am I HIV free?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Protected sex is the best way to prevent HIV transmission. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Having the symptoms of your cold appear 3 days after sex is too soon for HIV symptoms. I would say that you picked up a cold. But if your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up your health care provider, there are other sexually transmitted infections beyond HIV to protect yourself against and/or you may have just picked up a cold. But from what you have described your risk of HIV transmission is very low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
homosexuality risks in relation ship
Next
Just want to see if I understand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement